Film & TV

Here’s a List of the 2014 Oscar Nominations

Film & TV

Here’s a List of the 2014 Oscar Nominations

+

The nominations for the 86th annual Academy Awards were announced this morning. Here they are.

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

Saving Mr. Banks

12 Years A Slave

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress, Drama

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender , 12 Years A Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena

Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, and Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Billy Ray, Captain Phillips

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle

Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze, Her

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger Deakins

Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave

Best Costume Design

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor

12 Years A Slave, Patricia Norris

Best Film Editing

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity ,Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years A Slave, Joe Walker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

The Book Thief, John Williams

Gravity, Stephen Price

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone

“Happy,” Despicable Me 2

“Let It Go,” Frozen

“The Moon Song,” Her

“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Best Production Design

American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration

Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her, K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years A Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge

Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Animated Feature

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen

The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown

The Great Beauty

The Hunt

The Missing Picture

Omar